Privacy Policy

In accordance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, PTC International Limited has adopted the following policies to safeguard web user's personal information and are committed to protecting its confidentiality. PTC will limit the collection and use of personal information to the purpose directly related to the function or activities stated on the collection. Without web user's consensus, PTC will not disclose any individual information to other organizations or personals.

Basic Statement

PTC collects personal information from site visitors on a voluntary basis only. Personal information may include name, title, company, address, phone number, e-mail address, etc. The individual information PTC collects is used only by PTC for carrying out the functions / activities stated on the collection screen. PTC will not sell, rent or transmit personal information to other organizations without web user's consensus.

Collection and Use

PTC's web server tracks and collects general information about the visits to PTC's website. For example, PTC will compile statistics that show the daily numbers of visitors to PTC's site, the daily requests PTC receives for particular files, the types of browsers used, the visitors' domain names, and what countries those requests come from.

Storage and Access

All personal information web user provides to PTC is secured on PTC's server with restricted access. PTC reserves the right to use agents, who are bound by strict confidentiality guidelines, to perform storage and processing functions. Only designated employees or agents who need to carry out legitimate activities / functions are permitted to view your personal data. Employees or agents who violate PTC's privacy policies will be subject to disciplinary or legal actions.

Connect / Update Policy

Considering the confidentiality of individual information, PTC's policy is to disclose no personal information to third parties unless release is required by law or is pertinent to judicial or government investigations or proceedings. If web user would like to correct and / or update web user's personally identifiable information, please contact PTC's Webmaster on the website or write to the PTC International Limited, Unit 1712, Kodak House 2, 39 Healthy Street East, North Point, Hong Kong.

Delete / Deactivate Policy

This site does not offer a way to delete / deactivate your data. However, at any time you may request your personal data to be removed from our database and we will honour such request. You may send e-mail to our webmaster or call our Personal Data Controlling Officer at (852) 2827 9977 for this request.

Online Registration

The online registration / donation process uses an SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) protocol link provided by PTC. This encrypts PTC's confidential information sending across the Internet.

Link to other site

PTC may contain links to other sites, and PTC make every effort to link only to sites that share PTC's high standards and respect for privacy. However, PTC will not be responsible for the content or the privacy practices employed by other sites.

Option not to receive further mailings

If you do not wish to receive further direct donation appeal / services promotion e-mail from us, please write to us or reply by e-mail to webmaster.